Search:

Advanced Search

Terms of website use

Laser Direct welcomes visitors from New Zealand and around the world to use its website. By using this website you agree to be legally bound by these terms of use and our Privacy Notice, which take effect immediately on your first use of the website. If you do not agree to be legally bound by all these terms, please do not access or use this website.

Content
All text, graphics, user interfaces, visual interfaces, photographs, trademarks, logos, sounds, music, artwork and computer code (collectively, “Content”), including but not limited to the design, structure, selection, co-ordination, expression, “look and feel” and arrangement of such Content, contained on the Site is owned, controlled or licensed by or to Laser Direct, and is protected by trade dress, copyright, patent and trademark laws, and various other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws.

Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, no part of the Site and no Content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way (including “mirroring”) to any other computer, server, Web site or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial enterprise, without Laser Direct's express prior written consent.

Privacy Notice
We will safeguard your personal information (information that identifies you as a natural person) and respect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993. You may browse this website without providing any personal information. If you send us personal information (for example, your email address when purchasing goods or subscribing to our newsletter), we will only use this personal information for the purpose for which it was provided.

We will keep any personal information you provide to us secure and will not disclose it to any other parties without your prior consent. To access or correct any of your personal information that we hold, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold, please contact us. You can email us with your privacy questions.

Tracking of website usage
If you visit our site to read or download information, we collect and store statistical information about the visit. This information includes the server address, top-level domain name, date and time of the visit, pages accessed and documents downloaded, previous site visited, and type of browser used. Site statistics allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our website, identify what information is of interest, monitor system performance, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. Information is not passed to any other parties.

Cookies
Cookies are small files that are sent by a website and stored on your computer's hard-drive. Browser cookies are used by this website to help provide the statistical information described under 'tracking website usage'. Some of our applications also use cookies to store session management information, or to remember if you have previously completed a customer survey (or declined to do so) so that we do not keep asking you. Cookies do not contain personal data and expire upon termination of the session or after a set period of time (usually 20 minutes).

You may manually disable cookies at any time. Check your browser's "Help" information for instructions.

Linking to this website
The Website may contain images of and links to third-party websites ("Linked Sites"). The Linked Sites are not under the control of Laser Direct and Laser Direct is not responsible for the contents of any Linked Site, including without limitation any link contained in a Linked Site, or any changes or updates to a Linked Site. Laser Direct is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any Linked Site nor isLaser Direct responsible if the Linked Site is not working appropriately. Laser Direct is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Laser Direct of the site or any association with its operators. You are responsible for viewing and abiding by the privacy statement and terms of use posted at the Linked Sites.

Any dealings with third-parties (including advertisers) included within the Website or participation in promotions, including the delivery of and the payment for goods and services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings or promotions, are solely between you and the advertiser or other third-party. Laser Direct shall not be responsible or liable for any part of any such dealings or promotions.

Linking to this website from any other website or organisation should not be taken as endorsement of any kind by Laser Direct.

Disclaimers
LASER DIRECT DOES NOT PROMISE THAT THE SITE OR ANY CONTENT, SERVICE OR FEATURE OF THE SITE WILL BE ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED, OR THAT ANY DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT YOUR USE OF THE SITE WILL PROVIDE SPECIFIC RESULTS. THE SITE AND ITS CONTENT ARE DELIVERED ON AN “AS-IS” AND “AS-AVAILABLE” BASIS. ALL INFORMATION PROVIDED ON THE SITE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE. LASER DIRECTCANNOT ENSURE THAT ANY FILES OR OTHER DATA YOU DOWNLOAD FROM THE SITE WILL BE FREE OF VIRUSES OR CONTAMINATION OR DESTRUCTIVE FEATURES. LASER DIRECT DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING ANY WARRANTIES OF ACCURACY, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.LAASER DIRECT DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY FOR THE ACTS, OMISSIONS AND CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTIES IN CONNECTION WITH OR RELATED TO YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND/OR ANY LASER DIRECT SERVICES. YOU ASSUME TOTAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND ANY LINKED SITES. YOUR SOLE REMEDY AGAINST LASER DIRECT FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE SITE OR ANY CONTENT IS TO STOP USING THE SITE OR ANY SUCH CONTENT. THIS LIMITATION OF RELIEF IS A PART OF THE BARGAIN BETWEEN THE PARTIES.


The above disclaimer applies to any damages, liability or injuries caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction of or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use, whether for breach of contract, tort, negligence or any other cause of action.

Laser Direct reserves the right to do any of the following, at any time, without notice: (1) to modify, suspend or terminate operation of or access to the Site, or any portion of the Site, for any reason; (2) to modify or change the Site, or any portion of the Site, and any applicable policies or terms; and (3) to interrupt the operation of the Site, or any portion of the Site, as necessary to perform routine or non-routine maintenance, error correction, or other changes.

The information contained in this web site is subject to change without notice.
Copyright © 1991-2008 Laser Direct Ltd, All rights reserved.

 
Contact Us  |  Site Map  |  Returns  |  Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy

All pricing is in NZ Dollars and is subject to change without notice. Copyright © 1991-2017 Laser Direct Ltd. All rights reserved.